Chess News: 12/9/15

Jason HeissererUncategorized

Results from Chaminade

The middle school chess team of Ernie McCarter, Harbor Wolff, Isaac Lake, Parker Lake, and Nick Babusis finished in 2nd place in the 8th grade and under division.  Both Ernie and Harbor had 4-2 records, with Ernie finishing in 6th place overall (on tiebreaks) and Harbor taking home a medal.  In the high school division, Emanuel Gerbi led the team with his medal-winning 3-1 performance.  Nyla Long, Homer Dula, Evan Chen, and Blake Fondren were also scorers for the team, which finished in 4th place overall.  Other team members LaVaughn Caradine, Joey Blank, Jonathan Lake, and Doug Koller had some hard fought victories, too.

Congratulations to both teams!

High school varsity league schedule/results

All matches are on Wednesday.  Home matches begin between 3:30 and 4 pm.  We depart for away matches at 3:15 pm (2:45 for Alton, Belleville West).  Please contact Howard if you can help drive for any away match.

Crossroads 30 Grand Center Arts Academy 0

upcoming matches:

December 9 home vs. Vianney B
December 16 bye
January 13 @Belleville West
January 20 home vs. Belleville East
January 27 @Alton
February 3 home vs. SLUH
February 10 @Metro
February 17 home vs. John Burroughs
February 24 playoffs—Quarterfinals
March 2 playoffs—Semifinals
March 9 playoffs—Finals

Middle School Chess

We have a match Tuesday after school on December 15th.  We will depart from Crossroads at 3:45 pm for McKinley.   The Gateway Junior League will begin on Thursday, January 14 and will continue on the next five thursdays.  Drivers needed.

Upcoming Saturday Tournaments and Events

Attendance at State, plus three additional tournaments (or their equivalent in weekday matches), is required to attend Nationals in Atlanta, Georgia,  next spring.

January 9  Sperreng MS Class Tournament
January 23 Pattonville Team Tournament
February 14 Trivia Night Fundraiser at Crossroads
February 20 Saint Louis University Action Tournament
March 5 (tentative) Wydown MS Spring Open
March 19 (tentative) State Championships, Columbia, MO
March 29 -April 4 Nationals, Atlanta, GA